Skip to main content

Citizenship changes - October 11, 2017

Minister Hussein spoke in Brampton, ON (broadcast via Facebook Live) this morning on the issue of upcoming changes to the Citizenship Act. Here is a summary of those changes:

1. Residency Requirement

At present, a Permanent Resident ("PR") is required to physically reside in Canada for 4 years out of the last 6 years, as well as physical presence for 6 months (183) days for four of those years.

The changes coming next week will change this requirement to physical residence for 3 years in the last 5.

2. Filing Income Taxes

The requirement to file taxes continues and must be demonstrated for the relevant 3 year period to correspond to the changes to the residency requirement.

3. Lawful physical presence as a Temporary Resident ("TR")

It used to be that time spent in Canada as a legal TR could be counted for 1/2 time towards citizenship residency. So, someone here on a work permit for 4 years prior to getting PR could have counted 1 year towards their citizenship time, thereby only requiring 2-years of physical presence post-PR to be eligible for citizenship.

The previous government did away with this requirement. 

The changes coming into play next week will reinstate the rule allowing pre-PR lawful TR time to count towards citizenship residence, up to a maximum of 1 year. 

4. Language/Knowledge test

The previous government broadened the age range of citizenship applicants who must write the language and knowledge test. 

Next week's changes will return the range to what previously existed. As such, anyone between the ages of 18 and 54 must write the knowledge and language test to be granted citizenship.


These changes are not a surprise - they were made ages ago but have not come into force. They will come into force on October 11, 2017, which means all applicants thereafter will benefit from these changes.

If you believe you might now qualify for citizenship but aren't sure, or you have questions about this process, contact me and I will be glad to help you!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Credibility vs. Plausibility in Refugee Claims

I recently appeared before the Federal Court on a judicial review of a negative Refugee Appeal Division (RAD) decision. The claimant was a Cuban national accused of flouting Cuba's currency controls.  The Applicant was self-represented at his refugee hearing before the Refugee Protection Division (RPD). As such, the corroborative evidence was far from idea. However, the RPD did find him to be detailed and consistent in his evidence. The RPD rejected the claimant's documents alleging they could not be independently verified to be authentic. However, the RPD made no actual efforts to verify the documents. The RPD also made a host of negative plausibility findings, which it said disposed of the claim in light of the lack of verifiable corroborative documents. The claimant exercised his appeal rights to the RAD, which agreed that the RPD had no basis to find the claimant's documents to be fraudulent. However, the RAD simply dismissed the claimant's corroborative documents…

What? There's a backlog?

If you work in immigration, it's no secret that most applications seem to take an inordinately long time to be reviewed. That's the case for almost all applications whether overseas or in-Canada. Well, it seems the government is trying to do 'something' about it.



The BRO-V
The first change is to in-Canada H&C (humanitarian & compassionate) applications for permanent residence. Until now, all H&C applications were filed to the Case Processing Centre in Vegreville ("CPC-V"). Unfortunately, CPC-V did not make a decision on any applications where it felt that an interview was needed (99% of cases, it seems). So, all of those files would get transferred to the local CIC office where the applicant lived. For us, the Calgary office became EXTREMELY backlogged. Last year, I got a letter on a file telling me (and my client) that it was going to take 7 years for the Calgary office to make a decision! Now, for many people, the longer it takes, the better it i…

Canadian Caregiver Program Overhauled

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) recently announced major changes to the (former) Live-in Caregiver program. The former program has now been split into 2 distinct streams: Caring for Children ClassCaring For People With High Medical Needs Class
These 2 new economic immigration classes will allow those who have Canadian work experience in caring for children or for individuals with high medical needs to apply for permanent residence.
Caring for Children Class
The biggest changed this program is the removal of the “live-in” requirement for caregivers. The program allows anyone who worked full-time in the care of children to apply for permanent residence.
The program requirements are as follows:
Work experience:within the 4 years before the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care providerThat the job duties meet the specifications outlined in unit group 4411 of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)Language p…