Skip to main content

Canadian Caregiver Program Overhauled

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) recently announced major changes to the (former) Live-in Caregiver program. The former program has now been split into 2 distinct streams:
  1. Caring for Children Class
  2. Caring For People With High Medical Needs Class

These 2 new economic immigration classes will allow those who have Canadian work experience in caring for children or for individuals with high medical needs to apply for permanent residence.

Caring for Children Class

The biggest changed this program is the removal of the “live-in” requirement for caregivers. The program allows anyone who worked full-time in the care of children to apply for permanent residence.

The program requirements are as follows:

  • Work experience:
    • within the 4 years before the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care provider
    • That the job duties meet the specifications outlined in unit group 4411 of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)
  • Language proficiency:
    • achieve a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either official language. This minimum score is required for each of the four skill areas (reading, writing, listening, speaking)
    • Complete official language test (IELTS or CELPIP for English)
  • Educational credentials:
    • a Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies; or
    • foreign diploma, certificate or credential, along with an equivalency assessment (issued within the last 5 years), which indicates that the foreign diploma, certificate or credential is equivalent to a Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies

Caring For People With High Medical Needs Class:

Previously, those who cared for individuals with high medical needs also applied under the live-in caregiver program. This new Class expands on the types of individuals who can now apply for permanent residence in Canada.

The requirements of this program are:

  • Work experience:
    • in the 4 years preceding the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in one of the following occupations:
      • as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse – NOC 3012
      • a licensed practical nurse – NOC 3233
      • a nurse’s aide, orderly or patient service associate – NOC 3413
      • a home support worker or related occupation, but not a housekeeper – NOC 4412 
    • any licensing requirements of the above occupations must be met
  • Language proficiency:
    • if applying as a registered nurse or registered psychiatrists (NOC 3012), a minimum of CLB 7 is required; and
    • if applying in one of the other 3 listed occupations (NOC 3233, 3413, or 4412), a minimum of CLB 5 is required
  • Educational credentials:
    • a Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies; or
    • foreign diploma, certificate or credential, along with an equivalency assessment (issued within the last 5 years), which indicates that the foreign diploma, certificate or credential is equivalent to a Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies

Although applications under the old live-in caregiver class are still being accepted, they must be accompanied by proof that the original live-in caregiver work permit was issued pursuant to a Labour market impact assessment (LMIA), prior to November 29, 2014. Those were able to demonstrate this may still apply under the old program, which would be processed according to the old criteria.

Comments

  1. Hi please is it the same minimum celpip score required for the old live in caregiver

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

What? There's a backlog?

If you work in immigration, it's no secret that most applications seem to take an inordinately long time to be reviewed. That's the case for almost all applications whether overseas or in-Canada. Well, it seems the government is trying to do 'something' about it.



The BRO-V
The first change is to in-Canada H&C (humanitarian & compassionate) applications for permanent residence. Until now, all H&C applications were filed to the Case Processing Centre in Vegreville ("CPC-V"). Unfortunately, CPC-V did not make a decision on any applications where it felt that an interview was needed (99% of cases, it seems). So, all of those files would get transferred to the local CIC office where the applicant lived. For us, the Calgary office became EXTREMELY backlogged. Last year, I got a letter on a file telling me (and my client) that it was going to take 7 years for the Calgary office to make a decision! Now, for many people, the longer it takes, the better it i…

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

Credibility vs. Plausibility in Refugee Claims

I recently appeared before the Federal Court on a judicial review of a negative Refugee Appeal Division (RAD) decision. The claimant was a Cuban national accused of flouting Cuba's currency controls.  The Applicant was self-represented at his refugee hearing before the Refugee Protection Division (RPD). As such, the corroborative evidence was far from idea. However, the RPD did find him to be detailed and consistent in his evidence. The RPD rejected the claimant's documents alleging they could not be independently verified to be authentic. However, the RPD made no actual efforts to verify the documents. The RPD also made a host of negative plausibility findings, which it said disposed of the claim in light of the lack of verifiable corroborative documents. The claimant exercised his appeal rights to the RAD, which agreed that the RPD had no basis to find the claimant's documents to be fraudulent. However, the RAD simply dismissed the claimant's corroborative documents…