Skip to main content

Canadian Caregiver Program Overhauled

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) recently announced major changes to the (former) Live-in Caregiver program. The former program has now been split into 2 distinct streams:
  1. Caring for Children Class
  2. Caring For People With High Medical Needs Class

These 2 new economic immigration classes will allow those who have Canadian work experience in caring for children or for individuals with high medical needs to apply for permanent residence.

Caring for Children Class

The biggest changed this program is the removal of the “live-in” requirement for caregivers. The program allows anyone who worked full-time in the care of children to apply for permanent residence.

The program requirements are as follows:

  • Work experience:
    • within the 4 years before the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care provider
    • That the job duties meet the specifications outlined in unit group 4411 of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)
  • Language proficiency:
    • achieve a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either official language. This minimum score is required for each of the four skill areas (reading, writing, listening, speaking)
    • Complete official language test (IELTS or CELPIP for English)
  • Educational credentials:
    • a Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies; or
    • foreign diploma, certificate or credential, along with an equivalency assessment (issued within the last 5 years), which indicates that the foreign diploma, certificate or credential is equivalent to a Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies

Caring For People With High Medical Needs Class:

Previously, those who cared for individuals with high medical needs also applied under the live-in caregiver program. This new Class expands on the types of individuals who can now apply for permanent residence in Canada.

The requirements of this program are:

  • Work experience:
    • in the 4 years preceding the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in one of the following occupations:
      • as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse – NOC 3012
      • a licensed practical nurse – NOC 3233
      • a nurse’s aide, orderly or patient service associate – NOC 3413
      • a home support worker or related occupation, but not a housekeeper – NOC 4412 
    • any licensing requirements of the above occupations must be met
  • Language proficiency:
    • if applying as a registered nurse or registered psychiatrists (NOC 3012), a minimum of CLB 7 is required; and
    • if applying in one of the other 3 listed occupations (NOC 3233, 3413, or 4412), a minimum of CLB 5 is required
  • Educational credentials:
    • a Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies; or
    • foreign diploma, certificate or credential, along with an equivalency assessment (issued within the last 5 years), which indicates that the foreign diploma, certificate or credential is equivalent to a Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies

Although applications under the old live-in caregiver class are still being accepted, they must be accompanied by proof that the original live-in caregiver work permit was issued pursuant to a Labour market impact assessment (LMIA), prior to November 29, 2014. Those were able to demonstrate this may still apply under the old program, which would be processed according to the old criteria.

Comments

  1. Hi please is it the same minimum celpip score required for the old live in caregiver

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) - 2018 program changes

AINP has announced some significant changes to the way it will intake applications from 2018. Here are some insights from their recent release:
Key changes
Effective Jan. 2, 2018, the AINP will consolidate the Employer-Driven and Strategic Recruitment Streams and 11 sub-categories under one new Alberta Opportunity Stream.The Alberta Opportunity Stream will have one single set of eligibility criteria, ensuring a simpler application process and shorter processing times.Beginning in 2018, the AINP will have the ability to place yearly caps on the number of applications accepted and nominations issued for certain sectors and occupations, ensuring equitable distribution of workers and fairness across all sectors and industries in Alberta.Alberta will add an Express Entry Stream allowing the AINP to select candidates from the federal Express Entry pool. This will be operational in January 2018. Alberta labour anticipates shortages in the following areas: nurse supervisors and registered nurse…

Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child