Skip to main content

Labour Market Opinions - Major Changes

The Canadian government has introduced major changes to the Labour Market Opinion (LMO) process for hiring temporary foreign workers.

With some limited exceptions, a Canadian employer is required to obtain an LMO if it wants to offer a job to a foreign national. An LMO is granted if there is a positive or neutral effect on the Canadian labour market.

Effective today, July 31, 2013, the following major changes to the LMO process were put into force.

Filing Fee

Until today, there was no cost to filing an LMO application. The filing fee is now $275 per position sought under the LMO. The fee is payable at the time that the LMO application is made. 

Language Requirements

An employer can only identify English and French as requirements for the job, both in the LMO application and advertising, unless the employer can demonstrate that a foreign language is essential to the position.

Advertising requirements

  • A minimum of 4 weeks of advertising is now required before an LMO application is filed. 
  • In addition to advertising in the National Job Bank, employers must show that they have used at least 2 other recruitment methods that are consistent with the practices for that particular occupation
    • For higher skilled occupations, efforts need to be national in scope
    • For lower skilled occupations, efforts must be made to target under-represented groups in the labour force
  • Active recruitment of Canadians for the position must continue until the LMO has been issued
Additional questions about the impact on the Canadian job market

Employers must answer additional questions on the LMO application to ensure that the program is not being used to facilitate the outsourcing of Canadian jobs.

You can find the full release here: http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/eng/jobs/foreign_workers/changes.shtml.

Comments

  1. A lot of on the net Jobs in advertising opportunities on the internet are really simply education applications intended for starting your online business.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Simply letting anyone work anywhere - the crux of it, "simply". Nothing is simple in the Western Welfare Democracies. I am more than happy that people who simply want to work here are allowed to do so but that is not the nature of the migration

    Canada work permit

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) - 2018 program changes

AINP has announced some significant changes to the way it will intake applications from 2018. Here are some insights from their recent release:
Key changes
Effective Jan. 2, 2018, the AINP will consolidate the Employer-Driven and Strategic Recruitment Streams and 11 sub-categories under one new Alberta Opportunity Stream.The Alberta Opportunity Stream will have one single set of eligibility criteria, ensuring a simpler application process and shorter processing times.Beginning in 2018, the AINP will have the ability to place yearly caps on the number of applications accepted and nominations issued for certain sectors and occupations, ensuring equitable distribution of workers and fairness across all sectors and industries in Alberta.Alberta will add an Express Entry Stream allowing the AINP to select candidates from the federal Express Entry pool. This will be operational in January 2018. Alberta labour anticipates shortages in the following areas: nurse supervisors and registered nurse…