Skip to main content

Labour Market Opinions - Major Changes

The Canadian government has introduced major changes to the Labour Market Opinion (LMO) process for hiring temporary foreign workers.

With some limited exceptions, a Canadian employer is required to obtain an LMO if it wants to offer a job to a foreign national. An LMO is granted if there is a positive or neutral effect on the Canadian labour market.

Effective today, July 31, 2013, the following major changes to the LMO process were put into force.

Filing Fee

Until today, there was no cost to filing an LMO application. The filing fee is now $275 per position sought under the LMO. The fee is payable at the time that the LMO application is made. 

Language Requirements

An employer can only identify English and French as requirements for the job, both in the LMO application and advertising, unless the employer can demonstrate that a foreign language is essential to the position.

Advertising requirements

  • A minimum of 4 weeks of advertising is now required before an LMO application is filed. 
  • In addition to advertising in the National Job Bank, employers must show that they have used at least 2 other recruitment methods that are consistent with the practices for that particular occupation
    • For higher skilled occupations, efforts need to be national in scope
    • For lower skilled occupations, efforts must be made to target under-represented groups in the labour force
  • Active recruitment of Canadians for the position must continue until the LMO has been issued
Additional questions about the impact on the Canadian job market

Employers must answer additional questions on the LMO application to ensure that the program is not being used to facilitate the outsourcing of Canadian jobs.

You can find the full release here: http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/eng/jobs/foreign_workers/changes.shtml.

Comments

  1. A lot of on the net Jobs in advertising opportunities on the internet are really simply education applications intended for starting your online business.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Simply letting anyone work anywhere - the crux of it, "simply". Nothing is simple in the Western Welfare Democracies. I am more than happy that people who simply want to work here are allowed to do so but that is not the nature of the migration

    Canada work permit

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

1F(b) - Exclusion from Refugee Protection

The Supreme Court of Canada (SCC) recently released a decision on the interpretation of Article 1F(b) of the Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees ("Refugee Convention"). The case is Febles v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2014 SCC 68.
Facts:

This case involved a refugee claimant from Cuba. He had previously been granted refugee status in the United States. While living in the US, the Applicant was convicted and served time in jail for two assaults with a deadly weapon. The US therefore revoked his refugee status and issued a removal warrant.

The Applicant then came to Canada, and made a refugee claim.

Issue:

The only issue in this case was whether Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention (adopted into our immigration law under s.98 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act - "IRPA") barred the Applicant from refugee protection because of his past crimes.

Decision:

Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention reads:

F. The provisions of this Convention s…

Canadian Caregiver Program Overhauled

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) recently announced major changes to the (former) Live-in Caregiver program. The former program has now been split into 2 distinct streams: Caring for Children ClassCaring For People With High Medical Needs Class
These 2 new economic immigration classes will allow those who have Canadian work experience in caring for children or for individuals with high medical needs to apply for permanent residence.
Caring for Children Class
The biggest changed this program is the removal of the “live-in” requirement for caregivers. The program allows anyone who worked full-time in the care of children to apply for permanent residence.
The program requirements are as follows:
Work experience:within the 4 years before the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care providerThat the job duties meet the specifications outlined in unit group 4411 of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)Language p…

Change to Age of Dependent Child to "under 22"

The Government just released Regulations amending the age of dependency from "under 19" to "under 22". However, the changes will not come into force until October 24, 2017. As such, any applications made until that date will continue to face the current definition of a child being "under 19". Nevertheless, this opens up opportunities for those who were unable to include children as dependants to sponsor those who might still be under the age of 22 when the Regulations take effect.  The Full-Text of the Regulations can be found here.