Skip to main content

Federal Skilled Trades - NEW!

As of today, January 2, 2013, Citizenship and Immigration Canada ("CIC") has started accepting applications in the new Federal Skilled Trades category for permanent residence.

At present, eligible occupations are limited to NOC B major groups: 72, 73, 82 and 92. There are currently 43 such occupations listed, subdivided into two groups. Group "A" has a cap of 100 applications per occupation, whereas Group "B" has no cap. For a full list of eligible occupations, click here.

A maximum of 3000 applications will be accepted between January 2, 2013 and January 1, 2014.

Program Requirements:

  1. Language proficiency
    • language test is mandatory (CELPIP or IELTS)
    • must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and CLB 4 for reading and writing.
  2. Minimum 2 years of full-time experience (or equivalent part-time) in a listed occupation, gained within the last 5 years, after being qualified to independently practice in that occupation
  3. Meet that occupations employment requirements (except licensing) as described in the NOC
  4. Have a full-time job offer for at least 1 year in that occupation or hold a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade from a Canadian province
    • Job Offer is valid if:
      • You are currently in Canada on a valid LMO-based work permit, and the offer is made by the employer on that work permit, for the occupation on that work permit. Your work permit, and job offer, must be valid at the time you file the permanent residence application, and at the time the application is approved;
      • You are currently working in Canada on an LMO-exempt work permit if that work permit was obtained under an international agreement (eg. NAFTA) or a significant benefit category (eg. intra-company transferee). No other LMO-exempt work permits qualify.
      • You do not have a valid work permit, and are not authorized to work in Canada. Your employer must obtain an LMO in addition to providing the job offer
      • If you are currently working in Canada on a valid work permit, but the above situations do not apply, then the prospective employer must first obtain a positive LMO.
  5. Financial ability
    • You must demonstrate the ability to financially establish yourself. There is no minimum requirement to show funds available for this if you are already working in Canada and have arranged employment.

Comments

  1. Nice informative post dear. now sharing some stuff about .Canadian Immigration Reforms guide

    ReplyDelete
  2. it is difficult to predict about success without knowing more about language performance in the individual sections and English level generally. A lot also depends on how much time student have to study and improve your English and which methods are using to do this.

    esl teacher

    ReplyDelete
  3. IELTS is not easy. Only students comprehension and analytical skills are important. Constant practice and confidence are needed for the IELTS.

    How to Write an Essay

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) - 2018 program changes

AINP has announced some significant changes to the way it will intake applications from 2018. Here are some insights from their recent release:
Key changes
Effective Jan. 2, 2018, the AINP will consolidate the Employer-Driven and Strategic Recruitment Streams and 11 sub-categories under one new Alberta Opportunity Stream.The Alberta Opportunity Stream will have one single set of eligibility criteria, ensuring a simpler application process and shorter processing times.Beginning in 2018, the AINP will have the ability to place yearly caps on the number of applications accepted and nominations issued for certain sectors and occupations, ensuring equitable distribution of workers and fairness across all sectors and industries in Alberta.Alberta will add an Express Entry Stream allowing the AINP to select candidates from the federal Express Entry pool. This will be operational in January 2018. Alberta labour anticipates shortages in the following areas: nurse supervisors and registered nurse…

Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child