Skip to main content

Refugees - Designated Countries of Origin (DCOs)

December 15, 2012 is the magical date by which the new refugee reforms roll out. The whole process will see dramatic changes, from the moment a person files a refugee claim, to the hearing, and any appeals that follow.

One of the changes coming is expedited processing, and a lack of appeal, for people from Designated Countries of Origin. The government just released this list of countries today, consisting of 27 countries (25 of which are in the EU):

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America

  • This list can be amended by the government at will.

    What does this mean? Well, if you are a National of one of these countries, and come to Canada to make a refugee claim, then this is what you face:
    • claim will be heard by the IRB (Immigration and Refugee Board) within 30-45 days depending on whether the claim was made inland or at a port of entry (non-DCO claims will be heard in 60 days)
    • no access to Refugee Appeal Division (RAD)
    • can file a Judicial Review (JR) application to the Federal Court (FC) but will not benefit from statutory stay of removal during this time
    The full news release is available here.

    Comments

    Popular posts from this blog

    Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

    There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

    Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
    The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
    There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

    Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

    Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child

    HUGE decision by SCC - Conditional Sentences & Serious Criminality for Permanent Residents

    The Supreme Court of Canada just released its decision in the Tran case. At issue in the case was the interpretation to be given to section 36(1)(a) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), which reads:
    36 (1) A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of serious criminality for (a) having been convicted in Canada of an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years, or of an offence under an Act of Parliament for which a term of imprisonment of more than six months has been imposed;
    Any permanent residents found to be inadmissible for "serious criminality" lost their right of appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) pursuant to section 64 of IRPA:
    64 (1) No appeal may be made to the Immigration Appeal Division by a foreign national or their sponsor or by a permanent resident if the foreign national or permanent resident has been found to be inadmissible on grounds of securi…