Skip to main content

Bridging Work Permits - NEW!

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has just announced that as of December 15, 2012, permanent resident ("PR") applicants can obtain open work permits to bridge the gap while their PR applications are being finalized.

Individuals who have filed in the following categories can take advantage:
  • Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
  • Provincial Nominees (PNP)
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
To be eligible, individuals with pending applications in one of the above 4 categories must meet the following criteria:
  • The foreign national is currently in Canada;
  • They have valid status on a WP that is due to expire within 4 months;
  • They have received a positive eligibility decision on their PR application under one of the Economic Class programs above, meaning:
    • FSW: the “Ministerial Instructions” status has been set to “Met” or a positive Final Determination of Eligibility letter/ e-mail has been sent. PNP: the “Eligibility EC-QC/PNP” status has been set to “Passed” or the Acknowledgment of Receipt letter/e-mail has been sent by the Centralized Intake Office (CIO).
      CEC: the “Eligibility CEC” decision has been set to “Passed” or the Acknowledgement of Receipt letter/e-mail has been sent from CIO.
      FSTP: the Acknowledgement of Receipt letter/e-mail has been sent from CIO
  • They have made application for an open WP.
These open work permits will be valid for a 1-year period, during which time most PR applications can be finalized. In the event that more time is required, extensions of the open work permit are to be considered on a case-by-case basis.

For the full Operations Bulletin, click here.

Comments

  1. Nice informative post dear. some useful information about How to Get Work Permit in Canada

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi What happens if the PR application is rejected after the open work permit has been issued? Is the open work permit still valid till the end date on it? My friends sister has got a refusal letter after she was issued a open work permit the date on which is still valid

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

1F(b) - Exclusion from Refugee Protection

The Supreme Court of Canada (SCC) recently released a decision on the interpretation of Article 1F(b) of the Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees ("Refugee Convention"). The case is Febles v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2014 SCC 68.
Facts:

This case involved a refugee claimant from Cuba. He had previously been granted refugee status in the United States. While living in the US, the Applicant was convicted and served time in jail for two assaults with a deadly weapon. The US therefore revoked his refugee status and issued a removal warrant.

The Applicant then came to Canada, and made a refugee claim.

Issue:

The only issue in this case was whether Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention (adopted into our immigration law under s.98 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act - "IRPA") barred the Applicant from refugee protection because of his past crimes.

Decision:

Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention reads:

F. The provisions of this Convention s…

Canadian Caregiver Program Overhauled

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) recently announced major changes to the (former) Live-in Caregiver program. The former program has now been split into 2 distinct streams: Caring for Children ClassCaring For People With High Medical Needs Class
These 2 new economic immigration classes will allow those who have Canadian work experience in caring for children or for individuals with high medical needs to apply for permanent residence.
Caring for Children Class
The biggest changed this program is the removal of the “live-in” requirement for caregivers. The program allows anyone who worked full-time in the care of children to apply for permanent residence.
The program requirements are as follows:
Work experience:within the 4 years before the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care providerThat the job duties meet the specifications outlined in unit group 4411 of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)Language p…

Change to Age of Dependent Child to "under 22"

The Government just released Regulations amending the age of dependency from "under 19" to "under 22". However, the changes will not come into force until October 24, 2017. As such, any applications made until that date will continue to face the current definition of a child being "under 19". Nevertheless, this opens up opportunities for those who were unable to include children as dependants to sponsor those who might still be under the age of 22 when the Regulations take effect.  The Full-Text of the Regulations can be found here.