Skip to main content

Bridging Work Permits - NEW!

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has just announced that as of December 15, 2012, permanent resident ("PR") applicants can obtain open work permits to bridge the gap while their PR applications are being finalized.

Individuals who have filed in the following categories can take advantage:
  • Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
  • Provincial Nominees (PNP)
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
To be eligible, individuals with pending applications in one of the above 4 categories must meet the following criteria:
  • The foreign national is currently in Canada;
  • They have valid status on a WP that is due to expire within 4 months;
  • They have received a positive eligibility decision on their PR application under one of the Economic Class programs above, meaning:
    • FSW: the “Ministerial Instructions” status has been set to “Met” or a positive Final Determination of Eligibility letter/ e-mail has been sent. PNP: the “Eligibility EC-QC/PNP” status has been set to “Passed” or the Acknowledgment of Receipt letter/e-mail has been sent by the Centralized Intake Office (CIO).
      CEC: the “Eligibility CEC” decision has been set to “Passed” or the Acknowledgement of Receipt letter/e-mail has been sent from CIO.
      FSTP: the Acknowledgement of Receipt letter/e-mail has been sent from CIO
  • They have made application for an open WP.
These open work permits will be valid for a 1-year period, during which time most PR applications can be finalized. In the event that more time is required, extensions of the open work permit are to be considered on a case-by-case basis.

For the full Operations Bulletin, click here.

Comments

  1. Nice informative post dear. some useful information about How to Get Work Permit in Canada

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi What happens if the PR application is rejected after the open work permit has been issued? Is the open work permit still valid till the end date on it? My friends sister has got a refusal letter after she was issued a open work permit the date on which is still valid

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) - 2018 program changes

AINP has announced some significant changes to the way it will intake applications from 2018. Here are some insights from their recent release:
Key changes
Effective Jan. 2, 2018, the AINP will consolidate the Employer-Driven and Strategic Recruitment Streams and 11 sub-categories under one new Alberta Opportunity Stream.The Alberta Opportunity Stream will have one single set of eligibility criteria, ensuring a simpler application process and shorter processing times.Beginning in 2018, the AINP will have the ability to place yearly caps on the number of applications accepted and nominations issued for certain sectors and occupations, ensuring equitable distribution of workers and fairness across all sectors and industries in Alberta.Alberta will add an Express Entry Stream allowing the AINP to select candidates from the federal Express Entry pool. This will be operational in January 2018. Alberta labour anticipates shortages in the following areas: nurse supervisors and registered nurse…