Skip to main content

Conditional Permanent Residence

On October 26, 2012, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) introduced amendments to immigration regulations to grant conditional permanent residence to individuals who are sponsored to Canada by their spouses. Their permanent residence remains conditional for a period of 2 years from the time they become permanent residents. The sponsored spouse must demonstrate that they have lived in a conjugal relationship with their sponsor for that 2-year period.

Some important details of this new change:
  • it only applies to applications received on or after October 25, 2012. It is not retroactive;
  • it does not apply to:
    • couples who have children in common at the time of the sponsorship;
    • couples who have been married or lived in a common-law relationship for 2 years or more at the time of the sponsorship application;
  • it applies to family class applications and the spouse or common-law partner in-Canada class;
  • if the sponsored person brings accompanying children, those children are also subject to the same condition;
  • the condition ends after 2 years has passed. CIC's system will be automatically updated to cease tracking of conditions once this period passes;
  • there are two exceptions to meeting the condition (must provide evidence):
    • where the sponsor has died during that 2-year period;
    • in cases of abuse or neglect by the sponsor or a person related to the sponsor;

Investigations and enforcement:
  • Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) and CIC will investigate tips received of non-compliance;
  • If investigations are pursued, officers will seek written submissions and evidence of compliance from the sponsored person. Officers will convene an interview if required;
  • If the investigation yields sufficient evidence of non-compliance, CIC will prepare a section 44 report and refer the matter to the Immigration Division ("ID") of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada ("IRB");
  • An appeal can be filed to the Immigration Appeal Division ("IAD") if the ID issues a removal order. The IAD can consider humanitarian & compassionate factors including the best interests of the child;
The actual wording of the proposed regulatory changes are not yet available.

Comments

  1. J'ai lu votre message et je l'ai eu assez instructif. Après avoir lu votre article, je suis impressionné par les détails que vous avez partagés dans cet article et il révèle à quel point vous comprenez bien ce sujet. Si vous êtes intéressé à en savoir plus sur Immigration Canada Maroc, visitez le site immigrationcanadaconseil.com

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

HUGE decision by SCC - Conditional Sentences & Serious Criminality for Permanent Residents

The Supreme Court of Canada just released its decision in the Tran case. At issue in the case was the interpretation to be given to section 36(1)(a) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), which reads:
36 (1) A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of serious criminality for (a) having been convicted in Canada of an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years, or of an offence under an Act of Parliament for which a term of imprisonment of more than six months has been imposed;
Any permanent residents found to be inadmissible for "serious criminality" lost their right of appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) pursuant to section 64 of IRPA:
64 (1) No appeal may be made to the Immigration Appeal Division by a foreign national or their sponsor or by a permanent resident if the foreign national or permanent resident has been found to be inadmissible on grounds of securi…