Skip to main content

Citizenship & Language

All citizenship applicants aged 18-54 filing their applicants from today forward must submit upfront evidence of their (English/French) language ability. At a minimum, applicants must demonstrate that they have achieved a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of Level 4 or higher in speaking and listening.

Acceptable evidence of language proficiency will include:
  • Results of a CIC-approved third-party language test (only listening and speaking) - IELTS-General, CELPIP-General, and TEF
  • Evidence of achieving CLB/NCLC Level 4 or higher in certain government-funded language training programs;
  • Proof of completion of secondary or post-secondary education in English or French, in Canada or abroad:
    • provide transcripts confirming program completed in English or French;
    • provide copy of degree, diploma or certificate showing completion of program in English or French;
CIC will also be returning any applications that use pre-November 2012 forms, or applications that fail to include upfront proof of language proficiency.

Click here for a full read of the operations bulletin that was just released.

Comments

  1. Good post about immigration it is very useful information

    Canada work permit

    ReplyDelete
  2. Of course a good certification program should teach most or all of these topics, and it's common for schools to give an orientation before teaching starts.


    british council ielts

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

1F(b) - Exclusion from Refugee Protection

The Supreme Court of Canada (SCC) recently released a decision on the interpretation of Article 1F(b) of the Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees ("Refugee Convention"). The case is Febles v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2014 SCC 68.
Facts:

This case involved a refugee claimant from Cuba. He had previously been granted refugee status in the United States. While living in the US, the Applicant was convicted and served time in jail for two assaults with a deadly weapon. The US therefore revoked his refugee status and issued a removal warrant.

The Applicant then came to Canada, and made a refugee claim.

Issue:

The only issue in this case was whether Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention (adopted into our immigration law under s.98 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act - "IRPA") barred the Applicant from refugee protection because of his past crimes.

Decision:

Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention reads:

F. The provisions of this Convention s…

Canadian Caregiver Program Overhauled

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) recently announced major changes to the (former) Live-in Caregiver program. The former program has now been split into 2 distinct streams: Caring for Children ClassCaring For People With High Medical Needs Class
These 2 new economic immigration classes will allow those who have Canadian work experience in caring for children or for individuals with high medical needs to apply for permanent residence.
Caring for Children Class
The biggest changed this program is the removal of the “live-in” requirement for caregivers. The program allows anyone who worked full-time in the care of children to apply for permanent residence.
The program requirements are as follows:
Work experience:within the 4 years before the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care providerThat the job duties meet the specifications outlined in unit group 4411 of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)Language p…

Change to Age of Dependent Child to "under 22"

The Government just released Regulations amending the age of dependency from "under 19" to "under 22". However, the changes will not come into force until October 24, 2017. As such, any applications made until that date will continue to face the current definition of a child being "under 19". Nevertheless, this opens up opportunities for those who were unable to include children as dependants to sponsor those who might still be under the age of 22 when the Regulations take effect.  The Full-Text of the Regulations can be found here.