Skip to main content

Spousal sponsorships - 5 year ban

On March 2, 2012, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations ("Regulations") were amended to preclude a sponsor from sponsoring a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner for a period of 5 years if the sponsor himself or herself became a permanent resident as a result of being sponsored by a former spouse.

The new amendment reads like this:

(3) A sponsor who became a permanent resident after being sponsored as a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner under subsection 13(1) of the Act may not sponsor a foreign national referred to in subsection (1) as a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, unless the sponsor
(a) has been a permanent resident for a period of at least five years immediately preceding the day on which a sponsorship application referred to in paragraph 130(1)(c) is filed by the sponsor in respect of the foreign national; or
(b) has become a Canadian citizen during the period of five years immediately preceding the day referred to in paragraph (a) and had been a permanent resident from at least the beginning of that period until the day on which the sponsor became a Canadian citizen.

Any applications that were received by immigration prior to March 2nd will be processed under the old rules (ie. no 5 year waiting period). All new applications are subject to this new amendment.

Until now, a sponsor was prevented from sponsoring a second (or subsequent) spouse for a period of 3 years after the arrival of their first spouse. This stemmed from the period of the undertaking that sponsors are required to sign, during which time they are financially responsible for the sponsored person.

The new regulations apply exclusively to the sponsored person who has just gained permanent residence. I would have thought it logical for the Minister to impose a waiting period on the sponsored person which corresponded with that which sponsors are already subjected to (ie. 3 years). I suspect the more lengthy period is meant as a punitive measure for individuals the Minister has assumed came with fraudulent intent, in marriages of convenience.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) - 2018 program changes

AINP has announced some significant changes to the way it will intake applications from 2018. Here are some insights from their recent release:
Key changes
Effective Jan. 2, 2018, the AINP will consolidate the Employer-Driven and Strategic Recruitment Streams and 11 sub-categories under one new Alberta Opportunity Stream.The Alberta Opportunity Stream will have one single set of eligibility criteria, ensuring a simpler application process and shorter processing times.Beginning in 2018, the AINP will have the ability to place yearly caps on the number of applications accepted and nominations issued for certain sectors and occupations, ensuring equitable distribution of workers and fairness across all sectors and industries in Alberta.Alberta will add an Express Entry Stream allowing the AINP to select candidates from the federal Express Entry pool. This will be operational in January 2018. Alberta labour anticipates shortages in the following areas: nurse supervisors and registered nurse…