Skip to main content

Changes coming to Service Canada for LMO Processing

Online filing

On April 1, 2012, Service Canada is expected to launch its long-awaited web service which will allow users to file applications online. The system is expected to lower processing times for Labour Market Opinions (LMOs), which at present is taking about 6 weeks.

Employers and third party representatives will have to register for an account online and provide certain documents to Service Canada as part of that process. Expect to see further details on April 1st.

Accelerated Labour Market Opinion (ALMO)

The ALMO process is also scheduled to launch on April 1, 2012. The program allows certain employers to file LMO applications and receive expedited processing. The program is designed to benefit employers who have a clean compliance history with the Temporary Foreign Worker program.

The two main objectives of the program are:
  1. to improve program integrity
  2. to increase efficiency
It is expected that ALMOs will be processed within 10 days of submission.

In order to participate, employers must meet the following eligibility criteria:
  • have had at least one positive LMO within the last 2 years
  • have a clean compliance record with the Temporary Foreign Worker Program
  • not have been subject to an investigation, an infraction or a serious complaint, and have no unresolved violations under provincial laws
Employers must also consent to participate in future audit processes.

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child

HUGE decision by SCC - Conditional Sentences & Serious Criminality for Permanent Residents

The Supreme Court of Canada just released its decision in the Tran case. At issue in the case was the interpretation to be given to section 36(1)(a) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), which reads:
36 (1) A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of serious criminality for (a) having been convicted in Canada of an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years, or of an offence under an Act of Parliament for which a term of imprisonment of more than six months has been imposed;
Any permanent residents found to be inadmissible for "serious criminality" lost their right of appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) pursuant to section 64 of IRPA:
64 (1) No appeal may be made to the Immigration Appeal Division by a foreign national or their sponsor or by a permanent resident if the foreign national or permanent resident has been found to be inadmissible on grounds of securi…