Skip to main content

Changes coming to Service Canada for LMO Processing

Online filing

On April 1, 2012, Service Canada is expected to launch its long-awaited web service which will allow users to file applications online. The system is expected to lower processing times for Labour Market Opinions (LMOs), which at present is taking about 6 weeks.

Employers and third party representatives will have to register for an account online and provide certain documents to Service Canada as part of that process. Expect to see further details on April 1st.

Accelerated Labour Market Opinion (ALMO)

The ALMO process is also scheduled to launch on April 1, 2012. The program allows certain employers to file LMO applications and receive expedited processing. The program is designed to benefit employers who have a clean compliance history with the Temporary Foreign Worker program.

The two main objectives of the program are:
  1. to improve program integrity
  2. to increase efficiency
It is expected that ALMOs will be processed within 10 days of submission.

In order to participate, employers must meet the following eligibility criteria:
  • have had at least one positive LMO within the last 2 years
  • have a clean compliance record with the Temporary Foreign Worker Program
  • not have been subject to an investigation, an infraction or a serious complaint, and have no unresolved violations under provincial laws
Employers must also consent to participate in future audit processes.

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

1F(b) - Exclusion from Refugee Protection

The Supreme Court of Canada (SCC) recently released a decision on the interpretation of Article 1F(b) of the Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees ("Refugee Convention"). The case is Febles v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2014 SCC 68.
Facts:

This case involved a refugee claimant from Cuba. He had previously been granted refugee status in the United States. While living in the US, the Applicant was convicted and served time in jail for two assaults with a deadly weapon. The US therefore revoked his refugee status and issued a removal warrant.

The Applicant then came to Canada, and made a refugee claim.

Issue:

The only issue in this case was whether Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention (adopted into our immigration law under s.98 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act - "IRPA") barred the Applicant from refugee protection because of his past crimes.

Decision:

Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention reads:

F. The provisions of this Convention s…

Canadian Caregiver Program Overhauled

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) recently announced major changes to the (former) Live-in Caregiver program. The former program has now been split into 2 distinct streams: Caring for Children ClassCaring For People With High Medical Needs Class
These 2 new economic immigration classes will allow those who have Canadian work experience in caring for children or for individuals with high medical needs to apply for permanent residence.
Caring for Children Class
The biggest changed this program is the removal of the “live-in” requirement for caregivers. The program allows anyone who worked full-time in the care of children to apply for permanent residence.
The program requirements are as follows:
Work experience:within the 4 years before the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care providerThat the job duties meet the specifications outlined in unit group 4411 of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)Language p…

Change to Age of Dependent Child to "under 22"

The Government just released Regulations amending the age of dependency from "under 19" to "under 22". However, the changes will not come into force until October 24, 2017. As such, any applications made until that date will continue to face the current definition of a child being "under 19". Nevertheless, this opens up opportunities for those who were unable to include children as dependants to sponsor those who might still be under the age of 22 when the Regulations take effect.  The Full-Text of the Regulations can be found here.