Skip to main content

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) - update!

On February 29, 2012, I attended a meeting at which Brad Trefan spoke. Mr. Trefan is the Director of Human Services - Immigration Division at the AINP. He reported on the changes that occurred in 2011, and on some interesting changes coming to the program in the coming months.

Notable changes in 2011:
  1. Certain Tradespeople, working in a Compulsory or Optional Trade in Alberta could no longer apply under the Employer-Driven Stream. Their only option was to apply under the Strategic Recruitment Stream.
  2. NOC B, C, D work permit holders are now limited to holding work permits for a maximum of four years (April 2011). Expect to see a surge in AINP applications in about April 2013 as those individuals approach their maximum time in Canada.
  3. Permanent Residence applicatoins by AINP nominated individuals are now being filed to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) in Ottawa for the initial assessment.
Notable changes coming in 2012:
  1. Significant reduction in processing times. Employer-driven skilled workers and those that apply under the strategic recrutiment stream are being processed within a few days! Semi-skilled workers are processed within a few months.
  2. Minimum language requirements for those in NOC C and D occupations starting July 1, 2012. There will be a transition period and excpetions made.
  3. There will be an increased focus on the ability to economically establish. This will affect semi-skilled workers the most as their wages, in conjunction with the number of accompanying dependents, will dicatate their ability to economically establish in Alberta.
  4. There will be an effort to standardize the criteria in the semi-skilled streams to improve processing efficiencies.
Overall, the AINP has become an attractive option for seeking permanent residence, especially in light of the signifcant improvements in processing times!

Comments

  1. Simply letting anyone work anywhere - the crux of it, "simply". Nothing is simple in the Western Welfare Democracies. I am more than happy that people who simply want to work here are allowed to do so but that is not the nature of the migration

    Australia Skilled Immigration

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

1F(b) - Exclusion from Refugee Protection

The Supreme Court of Canada (SCC) recently released a decision on the interpretation of Article 1F(b) of the Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees ("Refugee Convention"). The case is Febles v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2014 SCC 68.
Facts:

This case involved a refugee claimant from Cuba. He had previously been granted refugee status in the United States. While living in the US, the Applicant was convicted and served time in jail for two assaults with a deadly weapon. The US therefore revoked his refugee status and issued a removal warrant.

The Applicant then came to Canada, and made a refugee claim.

Issue:

The only issue in this case was whether Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention (adopted into our immigration law under s.98 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act - "IRPA") barred the Applicant from refugee protection because of his past crimes.

Decision:

Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention reads:

F. The provisions of this Convention s…

Canadian Caregiver Program Overhauled

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) recently announced major changes to the (former) Live-in Caregiver program. The former program has now been split into 2 distinct streams: Caring for Children ClassCaring For People With High Medical Needs Class
These 2 new economic immigration classes will allow those who have Canadian work experience in caring for children or for individuals with high medical needs to apply for permanent residence.
Caring for Children Class
The biggest changed this program is the removal of the “live-in” requirement for caregivers. The program allows anyone who worked full-time in the care of children to apply for permanent residence.
The program requirements are as follows:
Work experience:within the 4 years before the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care providerThat the job duties meet the specifications outlined in unit group 4411 of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)Language p…

Change to Age of Dependent Child to "under 22"

The Government just released Regulations amending the age of dependency from "under 19" to "under 22". However, the changes will not come into force until October 24, 2017. As such, any applications made until that date will continue to face the current definition of a child being "under 19". Nevertheless, this opens up opportunities for those who were unable to include children as dependants to sponsor those who might still be under the age of 22 when the Regulations take effect.  The Full-Text of the Regulations can be found here.