Skip to main content

New year new resolution

I just looked at my blog only to realize that my last post was 7 months ago!! I have resolved to do this more regularly as issues of interest arise in 2012. I hope everyone had a fantastic holiday season and is back refreshed to tackle the new year!

I spent the Christmas holidays with my husband and son. We all went to Seattle where my parents live. I love the holidays because everyone seems just that much happier and more relaxed. I love to see my family who I don't get to see very often even though they aren't that far away. Also, I'm convince my mother misses taking care of people, which means she fusses over us when we visit ... I love being taken care of. They also monopolize the grandbaby (who is not really a 'baby' anymore) - which is also great for me!

All in all, it was a good, relaxing short break. Enough to recharge and get going for another year. I hope everyone else had a holiday season as well!

Comments

  1. It's great to hear from you this year. Good to know you and the family are doing well. Good luck with the practice this year!

    ---
    divorce lawyer Long Island

    ReplyDelete
  2. great work man this is a great post you good research and you make a great report https://businesslawyertampa12.weebly.com/

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

HUGE decision by SCC - Conditional Sentences & Serious Criminality for Permanent Residents

The Supreme Court of Canada just released its decision in the Tran case. At issue in the case was the interpretation to be given to section 36(1)(a) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), which reads:
36 (1) A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of serious criminality for (a) having been convicted in Canada of an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years, or of an offence under an Act of Parliament for which a term of imprisonment of more than six months has been imposed;
Any permanent residents found to be inadmissible for "serious criminality" lost their right of appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) pursuant to section 64 of IRPA:
64 (1) No appeal may be made to the Immigration Appeal Division by a foreign national or their sponsor or by a permanent resident if the foreign national or permanent resident has been found to be inadmissible on grounds of securi…