Skip to main content

Study permits - New Online Applications

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) just released an operational bulletin introducing the VESPA (Visa Exempt Study Permit Abroad) program. Applicants from a limited list of countries can now file their study permit applications online, to be reviewed by the Case Processing Centre in Vegreville, AB (CPC-V). Until now, all study permit applications were processed by overseas visa offices.

Applicants must meet all of the following criteria to be eligible to apply:

  • Must be a citizen of and residing in one of the following countries (no need for it to be the same country. Example: a US citizen can be resident in the UK and still apply):
    • Australia
    • Barbados
    • Denmark
    • Finland
    • Germany
    • Iceland
    • Ireland
    • Italy
    • Japan
    • New Zealand
    • Norway
    • Sweden
    • UK
    • USA
  • Be over 16 years old
  • Be exempt from medical requirements
  • Not have any accompanying family members
  • Pay the fee online
If CPC-V cannot make a decision based on the application alone (eg. need to interview client), then the file is sent to the overseas visa post for conclusion. Any decision from CPC-V is communicated electronically to the client. 

It will be interesting to see how many cases CPC-V is actually able to process (and will process) to conclusion. It is a very busy centre in Canada. They already forward the bulk of their in-Canada applications to local CIC offices! Hopefully this makes the process a bit less painful for a handful of applicants who are eligible to use the service!

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Age of Dependent Child - now 'under 22'

Today is the day! The age of dependent children is to revert back to 'under 22'. You can read the original release here. The previous changes had lowered the age of dependent children to under 19 and removed the exception for those enrolled in post-secondary education. Going forward, a "dependent child" is any biological or adopted child of the parent, who is in one of the following situations of dependency: Is under 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;is 22 or older but has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition  Those who have pending permanent residence applications can now add their under 22 children to their application, if they were formerly prevented from doing so when the age limit was under 19. Those whose permanent residence applications have been finalized may be in a position to sponsor their under 22 child

Refugee (Asylum) Claims - Understanding the Process

There has been a lot of news coverage about the influx of refugees (asylum seekers) into Canada via the United States, particularly into Quebec. This post is meant to explore who is entitled to make such a claim in Canada and what claimants can expect.

Eligibility to make the claimCanada and the US have entered into what's called a "safe third country agreement". Essentially, both countries consider the other to be relatively equal in terms of refugee protection and the refugee process. As such, there is an expectation for claimants to make their refugee claim in the first of these two countries. 
The practical consequence of this agreement is that it prevents individuals crossing from the US into Canada at a land border from making a claim in Canada. 
There are exceptions to this agreement: If the claimant has family in CanadaIf the claim is made at an in-land officeIf the claim is made at an airportThere are other eligibility factors as well, but this is the main issue aff…

HUGE decision by SCC - Conditional Sentences & Serious Criminality for Permanent Residents

The Supreme Court of Canada just released its decision in the Tran case. At issue in the case was the interpretation to be given to section 36(1)(a) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), which reads:
36 (1) A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of serious criminality for (a) having been convicted in Canada of an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years, or of an offence under an Act of Parliament for which a term of imprisonment of more than six months has been imposed;
Any permanent residents found to be inadmissible for "serious criminality" lost their right of appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) pursuant to section 64 of IRPA:
64 (1) No appeal may be made to the Immigration Appeal Division by a foreign national or their sponsor or by a permanent resident if the foreign national or permanent resident has been found to be inadmissible on grounds of securi…