Skip to main content

Study permits - New Online Applications

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) just released an operational bulletin introducing the VESPA (Visa Exempt Study Permit Abroad) program. Applicants from a limited list of countries can now file their study permit applications online, to be reviewed by the Case Processing Centre in Vegreville, AB (CPC-V). Until now, all study permit applications were processed by overseas visa offices.

Applicants must meet all of the following criteria to be eligible to apply:

  • Must be a citizen of and residing in one of the following countries (no need for it to be the same country. Example: a US citizen can be resident in the UK and still apply):
    • Australia
    • Barbados
    • Denmark
    • Finland
    • Germany
    • Iceland
    • Ireland
    • Italy
    • Japan
    • New Zealand
    • Norway
    • Sweden
    • UK
    • USA
  • Be over 16 years old
  • Be exempt from medical requirements
  • Not have any accompanying family members
  • Pay the fee online
If CPC-V cannot make a decision based on the application alone (eg. need to interview client), then the file is sent to the overseas visa post for conclusion. Any decision from CPC-V is communicated electronically to the client. 

It will be interesting to see how many cases CPC-V is actually able to process (and will process) to conclusion. It is a very busy centre in Canada. They already forward the bulk of their in-Canada applications to local CIC offices! Hopefully this makes the process a bit less painful for a handful of applicants who are eligible to use the service!

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

1F(b) - Exclusion from Refugee Protection

The Supreme Court of Canada (SCC) recently released a decision on the interpretation of Article 1F(b) of the Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees ("Refugee Convention"). The case is Febles v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2014 SCC 68.
Facts:

This case involved a refugee claimant from Cuba. He had previously been granted refugee status in the United States. While living in the US, the Applicant was convicted and served time in jail for two assaults with a deadly weapon. The US therefore revoked his refugee status and issued a removal warrant.

The Applicant then came to Canada, and made a refugee claim.

Issue:

The only issue in this case was whether Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention (adopted into our immigration law under s.98 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act - "IRPA") barred the Applicant from refugee protection because of his past crimes.

Decision:

Article 1F(b) of the Refugee Convention reads:

F. The provisions of this Convention s…

Canadian Caregiver Program Overhauled

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) recently announced major changes to the (former) Live-in Caregiver program. The former program has now been split into 2 distinct streams: Caring for Children ClassCaring For People With High Medical Needs Class
These 2 new economic immigration classes will allow those who have Canadian work experience in caring for children or for individuals with high medical needs to apply for permanent residence.
Caring for Children Class
The biggest changed this program is the removal of the “live-in” requirement for caregivers. The program allows anyone who worked full-time in the care of children to apply for permanent residence.
The program requirements are as follows:
Work experience:within the 4 years before the date of the application, have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care providerThat the job duties meet the specifications outlined in unit group 4411 of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)Language p…

Change to Age of Dependent Child to "under 22"

The Government just released Regulations amending the age of dependency from "under 19" to "under 22". However, the changes will not come into force until October 24, 2017. As such, any applications made until that date will continue to face the current definition of a child being "under 19". Nevertheless, this opens up opportunities for those who were unable to include children as dependants to sponsor those who might still be under the age of 22 when the Regulations take effect.  The Full-Text of the Regulations can be found here.